Morocco’s tourism receipts hit MAD 97.9 billion through August, up 9.7%

Morocco’s tourism sector continues to grow, with receipts reaching a record level through August 2026.

Tourism receipts continue to set records as visitor numbers remain strong. They reached 97.92 billion dirhams through August 2026, up 9.7% from a year earlier. Bank Al-Maghrib expects the trend to continue, projecting travel receipts of 160 billion dirhams in 2027.

On 03/10/2026 at 16h00

Tourism continues to generate growing wealth for Morocco, with activity expanding and foreign-exchange earnings rising sharply. Tourism receipts increased 9.7% through August 2026 compared with the same period last year, reaching 97.92 billion dirhams, according to the latest monthly foreign trade indicators released by the Foreign Exchange Office.

The figure marks another step in the steady growth of tourism earnings in Morocco. Receipts recorded through August have risen by about 81.4% over the past five years, from 53.97 billion dirhams in 2022 to 97.92 billion dirhams in 2026.

The increase reflects strong demand for Morocco as a destination, with tourist arrivals hitting one record after another. Morocco welcomed 14.1 million tourists through August 2026, 608,000 more than a year earlier, according to the Ministry of Tourism, Handicrafts and Social and Solidarity Economy. That represents a 4.5% increase. August alone saw more than 2 million tourist arrivals for the first time, up 3% from August 2025.

The growth in tourism activity is also reflected in available overnight-stay data. Through July 2026, classified tourist accommodation establishments recorded nearly 25.9 million overnight stays nationwide, an 8% increase from a year earlier.

Occupancy rates at these establishments also improved, reaching 56% through July, one percentage point higher than during the same period in 2025. Several destinations posted particularly strong growth. Ouarzazate recorded a 23% increase in overnight stays, followed by Rabat at 16%, Agadir at 11%, and Casablanca, Marrakech and Tangier at 10% each.

Europe continues to dominate Morocco’s source markets. France ranked first, with 3,622,217 arrivals between January and July 2026, accounting for 30% of the total and up 7% from a year earlier. Spain followed with 2,601,479 arrivals, or 21% of the total, despite a 3% decline.

Together, France and Spain accounted for more than half of all international arrivals recorded at border crossings during the first seven months of the year. The United Kingdom ranked third with 855,523 arrivals, or 7% of the total, up 5%. Belgium followed with 834,388 arrivals, also representing 7% of the total and up 8%.

Italy recorded 695,149 arrivals, accounting for 6% of the total and up 5%, while the Netherlands registered 619,933 arrivals, or 5%, up 8%. Germany recorded 593,862 arrivals, also 5% of the total, with growth of 10%.

Among long-haul markets, the United States recorded 308,324 arrivals, up 7%, while Canada registered 155,201, up 3%. Poland posted the strongest growth among the markets listed, with 140,172 arrivals, a 31% increase from a year earlier.

International arrivals by country of residence through July 2026 (Source: Tourism Observatory)

ArrivalsChange vs. 2025Share
France3,622,2177%30%
Spain2,601,479-3%21%
United Kingdom855,5235%7%
Belgium834,3888%7%
Italy695,1495%6%
Netherlands619,9338%5%
Germany593,86210%5%
United States308,3247%3%
Canada155,2013%1%
Poland140,17231%1%
Other1,706,7686%14%
Total12,133,0165%100%

The increase recorded through August 2026 continues a trend seen in recent years. Travel receipts reached 138.1 billion dirhams at the end of 2025, up 20.6%, according to Foreign Exchange Office data.

The 2025 performance came alongside a record number of visitors, with Morocco welcoming 19.8 million tourists, a 14% increase from the previous year. Tourist arrivals were up 53% compared with 2019. In 2024, tourism-generated foreign-exchange receipts had already reached a record 112 billion dirhams, up 43% from 2019 and 7% from 2023.

The sector’s growth has also helped Morocco improve its position in international tourism rankings. The Kingdom ranked 70th out of 110 economies in the World Economic Forum’s (WEF) 2026 Travel and Tourism Development Index (TTDI), published recently, with a score of 3.84 out of 7. Morocco climbed seven places from the 2024 edition and increased its score by 5.5%, marking the strongest improvement recorded by an African economy.

Since 2019, Morocco’s score has increased by 3.9%, compared with 2.9% for the index as a whole. Its score increase ranks among the eight largest in the index.

And the growth is expected to continue. Bank Al-Maghrib projects travel receipts to rise to 160 billion dirhams in 2027.

By Lahcen Oudoud
On 03/10/2026 at 16h00